Free converter

Yardas cúbicas a toneladas: ¿cuántas yardas hay en una tonelada de tierra?

A ton of fill dirt is about three quarters of a cubic yard, 0.74 to 0.87 yards, because a loose cubic yard of fill weighs about 1.15 to 1.35 tons. Topsoil is lighter, sand and crushed base are heavier, and the same yard weighs more wet than dry. Convert any amount below, either way, for the material you are moving.

Bulk fill dirt, the material most often converted between cubic yards and tons

Convierte yardas y toneladas

11.5 a 13.5 toneladas
Unas 1 camionadas de tándem o 1 de volteo semirremolque.

¿Cuántas yardas cúbicas necesito?

Escribe las medidas

Es el volumen en sitio. La tierra que se compacta necesita más yardas sueltas en el camión; la calculadora de tierra lo suma por ti. Abrir la calculadora de tierra

Key takeaways

  • A loose cubic yard of fill dirt weighs about 1.15 to 1.35 tons (2,300 to 2,700 pounds), so one ton is about 0.74 to 0.87 cubic yards.
  • Topsoil is lighter, about 1.00 to 1.20 tons a yard. Sand and crushed base are heavier, up to about 1.5 tons a yard.
  • Water is a big part of the range. The same yard weighs more after a rain than after a dry week.
  • A yard in the ground is not a yard on a truck. Digging loosens dirt so it takes up 12 to 30 percent more room, depending on the soil.
  • Heavy material runs a truck out of legal weight before it fills the bed: a tandem carries about 14 tons, which is 10 to 12 yards of fill dirt.

Cubic yards to tons chart

MaterialToneladas por yarda cúbicaYardas cúbicas por toneladaLibras por yarda cúbica10 yardas cúbicas pesan
Tierra de relleno1.15 a 1.350.74 a 0.872,300 a 2,70011.5 a 13.5 toneladas
Relleno selecto1.20 a 1.400.71 a 0.832,400 a 2,80012 a 14 toneladas
Tierra vegetal1.00 a 1.200.83 a 1.002,000 a 2,40010 a 12 toneladas
Arena1.30 a 1.500.67 a 0.772,600 a 3,00013 a 15 toneladas
Base triturada (base flexible)1.35 a 1.550.65 a 0.742,700 a 3,10013.5 a 15.5 toneladas
Arcilla nativa, excavada1.15 a 1.400.71 a 0.872,300 a 2,80011.5 a 14 toneladas

Yardas sueltas, como se entrega y se acarrea la tierra. El rango va de material seco y más ligero a material húmedo y más pesado. Son las mismas densidades que usan nuestras calculadoras.

How to convert cubic yards to tons

Multiply the cubic yards by the weight of one yard of that material. Ten yards of fill dirt at 1.15 to 1.35 tons a yard is 11.5 to 13.5 tons.

To go from tons to cubic yards, divide the tons by the weight of one yard. Twenty tons of fill dirt is 14.8 to 17.4 cubic yards. A ton of a heavier material is fewer yards, which is why the low number in the range comes from the heavy end.

If you do not know your yards yet, measure the area in feet, multiply length by width by depth in feet, and divide by 27. A 20 by 30 foot area at 4 inches deep is about 7.4 cubic yards.

Loose yards and yards in the ground

A cubic yard measured in the ground, a bank yard, holds more dirt than a cubic yard on a truck. Digging breaks the soil apart and it takes up more room: fill dirt swells about 25 percent, topsoil about 20, sand about 12 and Texas clay about 30. Every weight on this page is a loose yard, the way dirt is delivered and hauled.

If you are digging out a pond, a pad or a basement, multiply the hole’s volume by its swell to get the loose yards that will leave on trucks. The earthwork calculator works it out for a whole site.

Dirt you spread and compact goes the other way and shrinks, so a compacted fill needs more loose yards than its finished size: about 15 percent more for fill dirt and 20 percent more for select fill. The soil calculator adds it to your order.

How many yards and tons fit in a dump truck

A dump truck is limited by how much fits in the bed and by how much it can legally carry, whichever runs out first. With dirt, weight usually runs out first.

TruckBed holds aboutLegal load aboutFill dirt per load
Tandem dump truck12 cubic yards14 tons10 to 12 cubic yards
End dump semi18 cubic yards22 tons16 to 18 cubic yards
Belly dump22 cubic yards24 tons18 to 21 cubic yards

Our dump truck sizes guide covers every truck, the Texas weight limits and which truck fits a tight driveway.

Questions

How many cubic yards are in a ton of dirt?
About 0.74 to 0.87 cubic yards of loose fill dirt. A loose yard of fill weighs 1.15 to 1.35 tons, so a ton is a little under a yard. Topsoil is lighter, so a ton of topsoil is closer to a full yard, 0.83 to 1.0.
How many tons are in a cubic yard of dirt?
About 1.15 to 1.35 tons for a loose cubic yard of fill dirt, which is 2,300 to 2,700 pounds. A yard of topsoil is about 1.00 to 1.20 tons, and a yard of sand about 1.30 to 1.50.
How much does 10 cubic yards of dirt weigh?
About 11.5 to 13.5 tons of fill dirt, or 10 to 12 tons of topsoil. Either one fits in a single tandem dump truck.
How many cubic yards of dirt are in a dump truck?
About 10 to 12 yards of fill dirt in a tandem, 16 to 18 in an end dump and 18 to 21 in a belly dump. Heavy material reaches a truck’s legal weight before it fills the bed.
Why is the answer a range?
Because dirt is not one material. Clay, sand and organic topsoil weigh different amounts, and water adds weight. The low end is drier, lighter material and the high end is moist, heavier material.
Are these loose yards or compacted yards?
Loose, the way dirt rides on a truck. A yard still in the ground weighs more because it has not been broken up, and a compacted fill needs about 15 to 20 percent more loose yards than its finished size.

Know your yards? Get it delivered.

Tell us the material, how much and where, and we send a same-day quote. Homes and job sites, big jobs and small.

Scroll to Top